Reiki Council Privacy Policy


The Reiki Council Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers The Reiki Council.  Our purpose in this policy is to set out how we collect, use and store your personal information (this means any information that identifies or could identify you). This webpolicy version is dated August 2021 so you may wish to return here and check any changes from time to time as they will be published to keep you informed as our aim is to be transparent and respectful.

The Reiki Council website does not use cookies.

The following sets out details of our Privacy Policy

  1. Who we are
  2. How we collect information about you
  3. Information we collect and why we use it
  4. Legal basis for using your information
  5. Marketing
  6. Sharing your Information
  7. Keeping your information safe
  8. How long we hold your information for
  9. Your rights

Who we are

Reiki Council are the lead advisory body for Reiki Practitioners in the UK. Through our Member Organisations (listed here) we represent the views of people giving Reiki to the public across the UK. The Reiki Council is a non-profit-making organisation and in working with
i) Skills for Health - a Sector Skills Council, who develop and maintain NOS for healthcare occupations
and
ii) CNHC -  set up by the government to protect the public by providing an independent UK register of complementary healthcare practitioners
 
Reiki Council sets standards and guidelines and provides information and advice.

Reiki Council upholds the freedom to teach and practise individual styles of Reiki and to operate in the spirit of Reiki and according to Reiki principles.

The Reiki Council has a chair, a vice-chair, a secretary and a treasurer in addition to representatives of its member organisations

GDPR

The Reiki Council is committed to protecting your personal information and making every effort to ensure that your personal information is processed in a fair, open and transparent manner. We are a “data controller” for the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“Data Protection Law”) also known as GDPR. This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information. For further information about our privacy practices, please contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to: The Reiki Council, emailing -  info@reikicouncil.org.uk or calling  0300 199 1865, Our Data Protection Officer is Jeanne Long.

How we collect information about you

We list nationally accredited Reiki practitioner courses on our website https://reikicouncil.org.uk/Verified-Reiki-Courses.php.
We are also a source of information and advice to the general public on Reiki and will handle data when your email us.

We may also include stories and experiences on our website which are animalised if requested.

We collect and store information from you in the following ways:

  • When you interact with us directly: for example if you contact us with questions or to ask advice.
  • If you are listed on our website as a course provider, Officer, or member organisation representative we may need to contact you about your listing.
  • When a verifying organisation, or recognised accredited register listing, notifies us that your Reiki course has met the standards for national accreditation and provides listing and contact information.

 Information we collect and why we use it

If you email us, we will hold your email address and other data that you include a matter of course in your email, for the purposes of addressing your query.

If you are listed on this site, we will hold your name, address, email

Address, website and mobile number. You may choose not to reveal your full address, i.e. house number and street, but we must have a way to contact you. We will use this information to enable the public to find Reiki courses that have been nationally accredited in accordance with the terms and conditions of listing.  This information will also allow us to be in contact with you, for example, updating your information, renewing your listing etc. Without this information we will not be able to list you on the site.

Your listing information is most likely to have been supplied by one of our verifying organisations in the first place – our member organisations.
For a list of our member organisations click here.

Because courses are endorsed with our Reiki Council Verified Course logo and in line with our clearly define standards for course verification, verifying organisations for Reiki are required to notify us when a Reiki course has been nationally accredited.

From time to time, we may include descriptions of Reiki Experiences on this site. If you contribute to this, then we will hold your permission so to do together with any relevant contact details for you

Sensitive Personal Information

If you provide us with any Sensitive Personal Information by email, text or telephone, we will treat that information with extra care and confidentiality and always in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you choose to share a personal experience on the website we will ensure explicit consent is given for its use on the site. In such circumstances, you can decide if you want to remain anonymous or if you would like us to share your story further as part of raising the profile of Reiki for example on social media, in a video, in a quote in a blog or podcast, we will ask you to sign a consent form.

A special note about the Sensitive Personal Information that you may send to us as part of requesting advice or guidance - GDPR recognises that some categories of personal information are more sensitive. We will not pass on your details to anyone else and use them only for the express purpose for which you have shared them with us unless required to do so as a matter of law.

Legal bases for using your information

We will only use your personal information where we have your consent or because we need it in order to fulfil an agreement with you, for instance, answering a question, listing yourself or course on this website, or sharing your Reiki Experience.

Marketing

We will only contact you directly about our directory if you have a listing, or would like to be listed on this website. We may inform those who contact us regarding any publications or similar that we produce if they are relevant to your query, e.g. with regard to practising professionally or working with Reiki for animals.

Sharing your information

The personal information we collect about you will be used by our administrative team to answer your queries, or for the purposes of administering your listing or including your Reiki Experience on the website. We will never sell your personal information or share it with any other organisation.  Should there be a legal request for information then Reiki Council will comply with the letter of the law.

Keeping your information safe

We take looking after your information very seriously. We’ve implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

All access to your information is password controlled with only relevant Reiki Council Officers having access.  Should the necessity arise information provided by you will only be amended with your agreement.

How long we hold your information for

We only keep information for as long as is reasonable and necessary for the relevant activity. For courses that have been nationally accredited under the banner of the Reiki Council, the holding of your information will be permanent should a student contact us for assurance that a course they are considering has been nationally accredited, or to ascertain that students who have attended a specific course have, indeed, attended one that is nationally accredited.

If you have emailed us we will delete your email within 7 years.

If you have agreed to share your Reiki Experience on the website, we will keep your contact details as long as your story is contained on the website. You may ask us at any time to remove it.

Your rights

You have various rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you and these are set out in more detail below. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you can do so by contacting our Data Protection Officer by email at: info@reikicouncil.org.uk or by telephone
0300 199 1865.  Should you believe it necessary you can also make a complaint to the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use, it and how long we keep it for. You can make a request for access free of charge. Please make all requests for access in writing to the address above, and provide us with evidence of your identify e.g. a copy of your driving licence.

Consent: If you have given us your consent to use personal information (For example, for listing), you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Rectification: You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.

Erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for use to use it, or you have withdrawn consent.

Restriction: You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you for example contact details on a web listing.

Contact Us